MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
Arizona Women's Swimming and Diving Defeats Stanford; Wildcat men fall to the Cardinal
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 01/20/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links
TUCSON, Ariz. - The No. 3 University of Arizona women's swimming and diving team topped the No. 4 Stanford Cardinal this afternoon 135.5-107.5. On the men's side the No. 6 Wildcats fell to the No. 2 Cardinal 147-96.

Sophomore Amanda Beard won the 200 breast in the time of 2:11.02, an NCAA automatic qualifying time. Sophomore Beth Botsford captured first place in the 200 back swimming to the time of 2:01.79. Juniors Sarah Tolar and Jenny Vanker each won an individual event. Tolar placed first in the 200 free in the time of 1:47.99 and Vanker won the 50 free in the time of 23.59.

The women's 400 free relay team made up of sophomore Annie Joseph, juniors Amy Bouta and Caroline Kilian and Tolar touched the wall first in the time of 3:25.75.

In women's three meter diving Arizona seniors Adrian David and Lindsay Berryman placed first and second, scoring 300.68 and 291.13 points respectively. In one meter diving David (279.13) and Berryman (262.28) placed second and third.

On the men's side of the event two Wildcat swimmers placed first in three different events. Junior Roland Schoeman won both the 50 free (20.09) and the 100 free (44.69). Senior Tyler Painter won the 1000 free in the time of 9:07.53.

In the men's three meter diving event the Wildcats swept the top four positions. Senior Omar Ojeda placed first (357.68), juniors Ruben Vaca (326.48) and Arno Bergstrom (290.18) placed second and third while sophomore Scott Koenig placed fourth (277.13). On the one meter Arizona again placed first and second. Vaca scored 312.45 points to place first and freshman Josh Anderson placed second scoring 291.90 points.

The Wildcats next travel to Austin, Texas to face the Longhorns of Texas January 26-27, 2001.


Arizona Swimming and Diving
January 20, 2001
Stanford @ Arizona
Diving Results

Men's One Meter 
1. Ruben Vaca   	UA              312.45 
2. Josh Anderson        UA              291.90 
3. Gavin Olmstead       Stanford        289.73 
4. Arno Bergstrom       UA              255.75 
5. Scott Koenig 	UA              255.60 
6. Brian Ferris         Stanford        240.90

Men's Three Meter 
1. Omar Ojeda   	UA              357.68 
2. Ruben Vaca   	UA              326.48 
3. Arno Bergstrom       UA              290.18 
4. Scott Koenig 	UA              277.13 
5. Gavin Olmstead       Stanford        276.98 
6. Josh Anderson        UA              259.50 
7. Brian Ferris         Stanford        256.95

Women's One Meter 
1. McKenze Murphy       Stanford        280.80 
2. Adrian David 	UA              279.13 
3. Lindsay Berryman     UA              262.28 
4. Erin Sones           Stanford        258.90 
5. Alexis Sowa  	Stanford        238.20 
6. Claire Febvay        UA              226.05 
7. Hazel Johnson        UA              203.03

Women's Three Meter
1. Adrian David 	UA              300.68
2. Lindsay Berryman     UA              291.13
3. Erin Sones           Stanford        264.51
4. McKenze Murphy       Stanford        262.73
5. Alexis Sowa  	Stanford        255.53
6. Claire Febvay        UA              252.75
7. Hazel Johnson        UA              243.00     


Arizona Men's Swimming and Diving January 20, 2001 Stanford @ Arizona Final Score Arizona 96 Stanford 147 400 Medley Relay 1.Stanford (Bal, Robinson, O'Bryan, Guyman) 3:16.59 2. Stanford (Wescott, Canales, Marshall, Schnell) 3:18.89 3. Arizona (Souther, Owen, Dash, la Fleur) 3:23.68 4. Arizona (Martensen, D. Anderson, Ferguson, P. Johnson) 3:32.50 1,000 Freestyle 1. Tyler Painter UA 9:07.53 2. Matt Sorlien Stanford 9:19.13 3. Greg Long Stanford 9:33.86 4. Sean Smith UA 9:42.59 5. Michael O'Neil Stanford 9:47.86 200 Freestyle 1. Adam Messner Stanford 1:37.85 2. Jay Schryver UA 1:39.20 3. Scott Gaskins UA 1:40.10 4. Markus Rogan Stanford 1:40.57 5. Brian Rodde Stanford 1:41.33 6. Thomas Zochowski Stanford 1:43.08 7. Matt Sawatzki UA 1:43.90 8. Byron Jeffers UA 1:45.09 50 Freestyle 1. Roland Schoeman UA 20.09 2. Anthony Robinson Stanford 21.05 3. Mark Siebert Stanford 21.09 4. Andrew Schnell Stanford 21.10 5. Randal Bal Stanford 21.19 6. Eric la Fleur UA 21.49 7. Peter Johnson UA 22.47 200 Individual Medley 1. Rob Canales Stanford 1:49.58 2. Steven Brown Stanford 1:50.99 3. Markus Rogan Stanford 1:52.79 4. Jeff Dash UA 1:53.09 5. Ben Anderson UA 1:53.84 6. Greg Long Stanford 1:55.10 7. Tyler Painter UA 1:57.66 200 Butterfly 1. Steven Brown Stanford 1:48.01 2. Dan Westcott Stanford 1:48.50 3. Jeff Dash UA 1:50.27 4. Michael O'Neil Stanford 1:52.24 5. Ben Anderson UA 1:52.45 6. Peter Marshall Stanford 1:53.16 7. Matt Sawatzki UA 1:57.01 100 Freestyle 1. Roland Schoeman UA 44.69 2. Bobby O'Bryan Stanford 45.13 3. Jeff Guyman Stanford 45.70 4. Scott Gaskins UA 46.10 5. Mark Siebert Stanford 46.20 6. Jay Schryver UA 46.59 7. Anthony Robinson Stanford 46.74 8. Zach Ferguson UA 47.91 200 Backstroke 1. Markus Rogan Stanford 1:46.92 2. Randal Bal Stanford 1:47.04 3. Matt Sorlien Stanford 1:48.98 4. Kris Souther UA 1:50.30 5. Dan Westcott Stanford 1:52.47 6. Tom Martensen UA 1:55.59 7. Byron Jeffers UA 1:57.91 500 Freestyle 1. Adam Messner Stanford 4:24.22 2. Tyler Painter UA 4:24.87 3. Greg Long Stanford 4:36.43 4. Sean Smith UA 4:38.28 5. Brian Rodde Stanford 4:40.66 6. Steven Brown Stanford 4:50.06 200 Breaststroke 1. Rob Canales Stanford 2:02.40 2. Pete Lennox-King Stanford 2:04.91 3. Greg Owen UA 2:05.66 4. Michael O'Neil Stanford 2:08.44 5. Matt Sorlien Stanford 2:10.53 6. Ben Anderson UA 2:11.08 7. Doug Follmer UA 2:15.11 400 Freestyle Relay 1. Stanford (O'Bryan, Schnell, Guyman, Messner) 2:59.20 2. Arizona (Gaskins, la Fleur, Schoeman, Schryver) 3:00.57 3. Stanford (Siebert, Marshall, Zochowski, Rodde) 3:06.13 4. Arizona (Jeffers, P. Johnson, Sawatzki, Souther) 3:08.88
Arizona Women's Swimming and Diving January 20, 2001 Stanford @ Arizona Final Score Arizona 135.5 Stanford 107.5 400 Medley Relay 1. Stanford (Baumgartner, Kirk, Hyman, Thies) 3:41.33 2. Arizona (Botsford, Beard, Vogt, Vanker) 3:42.78 3. Arizona (Manitt, Wagner, Papadopoulou, Brennan) 3:53.31 1,000 Freestyle 1. Jessica Foschi Stanford 10:03.40 2. Katie Zimbone UA 10:09.65 3. Jessie Carr Stanford 10:12.34 3. Caroline Kilian UA 10:12.34 5. Katy Blakemore Stanford 10:43.12 200 Freestyle 1. Sarah Tolar UA 1:47.99 2. Lauren Thies Stanford 1:51.04 3. Jessica Foschi Stanford 1:51.65 4. Annie Joseph UA 1:54.43 5. Jamie Krohn UA 1:54.48 6. Courtney Brigham Stanford 1:55.06 7. Lindsey Farella UA 1:58.00 8. Katy Blakemore Stanford 2:01.35 50 Freestyle 1. Jenny Vanker UA 23.59 2. Siobhan Cropper Stanford 23.99 3. Kristen Brennan UA 24.39 4. Amy Bouta UA 24.47 5. Kelly Bennett Stanford 24.55 6. Megan Baumgartner Stanford 24.63 7. Kim Robertson UA 24.80 8. Haley Champion Stanford 24.90 200 Individual Medley 1. Misty Hyman Stanford 2:01.20 2. Amanda Beard UA 2:04.52 3. Erin Vogt UA 2:06.21 4. Emily Mastin UA 2:07.27 5. Alexis Oakland Stanford 2:07.65 6. Tara Kirk Stanford 2:08.93 7. Beth Botsford UA 2:09.71 8. Jessie Carr Stanford 2:10.07 200 Butterfly 1. Misty Hyman Stanford 1:56.25 2. Maria Papadopoulou UA 2:03.69 3. Emily Mastin UA 2:07.08 4. Erin Vogt UA 2:08.86 5. Jessie Carr Stanford 2:09.07 6. Jessamyn Miller UA 2:11.71 7. Courtney Brigham Stanford 2:12.42 100 Freestyle 1. Siobhan Cropper Stanford 51.17 2. Jenny Vanker UA 51.20 3. Amy Bouta UA 52.56 4. Kristen Brennan UA 53.17 5. Lindsey Farella UA 53.60 6. Kelly Bennett Stanford 53.76 7. Kim Robertson (Ex.) UA 53.99 200 Backstroke 1. Beth Botsford UA 2:01.79 2. Alexis Oakland Stanford 2:04.83 3. Julie Manitt UA 2:05.97 4. Annie Joseph UA 2:06.94 5. Amber Rais Stanford 2:08.14 6. Haley Champion Stanford 2:10.95 500 Freestyle 1. Jessica Foschi Stanford 4:50.45 2. Sarah Tolar UA 4:55.42 3. Lauren Thies Stanford 4:55.75 4. Katie Zimbone UA 4:55.84 5. Caroline Kilian UA 4:59.42 6. Courtney Brigham Stanford 5:12.12 7. Katy Blakemore Stanford 5:19.39 200 Breaststroke 1. Amanda Beard UA 2:11.02 2. Tara Kirk Stanford 2:11.70 3. Jessamyn Miller UA 2:18.30 4. Jessica Wagner UA 2:18.56 5. Amber Rais Stanford 2:27.20 400 Freestyle Relay 1.Arizona (Joseph, Bouta, Kilian, Tolar) 3:25.75 2. Arizona (Krohn, Zimbone, Robertson, Mastin) 3:29.55 3. Stanford (Baumgartner, Bennett, Champion, Cropper) 3:29.59
Arizona Women's Swimming & Diving
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats