14 FB 60 Min Plan Alert
MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
Swim/Dive Pac-10 All-Academic Teams Announced
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 03/30/2011
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Related Links

March 30, 2011

Men's Pac-10 List Get Acrobat Reader   Women's Pac-10 List Get Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Twenty University of Arizona swimming and diving student-athletes were named today to the Pac-10 All-Academic Team, announced by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 grade-point average and be a contributor to the team.

On the women's side, Dana Christ and Chelsey Salli both were selected to the first team with GPA's of 3.74 and 4.00, respectively.  Christ and Salli were each part of UA's NCAA women's roster with Christ earning her first All-America honors swimming on the 400 medley relay.

Sophomores Ellyn Baumgardner, Monica Drake, Ashley Herrera and Alexa Wollach were each named to the second team.  Baumgardner was a three-time All-American this year while Drake anchored Arizona's 800 freestyle relay which claimed third overall.

Senior Susana Helms and juniors Alyssa Anderson and Ainsley Oliver were honorable mention honorees.

For the men's team, diver Andres Guerra and sprinters Craig Jordens and Cameron Owen nabbed first team selections.  At NCAA's, Owen anchored the 200, 400 and 800 freestyle relays, all of which earned All-America honors.  The men's second team featured Nick Hadinger, Matt Hurko, Kevin Munsch, Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or and Austen Thompson.  Munsch and Thompson were each All-Americans individually for the first time in their careers while Shapira Bar-Or scored in five events for the Wildcats at NCAA's.

Honorable mention winners for the men's side included two-time national champion Cory Chitwood, sophomore Zach Hojnacki and junior Luke Pechmann.


Arizona Women's All-Academic Team
Dana Christ, Sr. - First Team, 3.74 - Marketing
Chelsey Salli, So. - First Team, 4.00 - Speech and Hearing Science
Ellyn Baumgardner, So. - Second Team, 3.57 - Psychology
Monica Drake, So. - Second Team, 3.44 - Pre-Business
Ashley Herrera, So. - Second Team, 3.55 - Political Science
Alexa Wollach, So. - Second Team, 3.48 - Engineering
Alyssa Anderson, Jr. - Honorable Mention
Susana Helms, Sr. - Honorable Mention
Ainsley Oliver, Jr. - Honorable Mention

Arizona Men's All-Academic Team
Andres Guerra, Jr. - First Team, 3.56 - Physiology
Craig Jordens, Sr. - First Team, 3.43 - Business Management
Cameron Owen, Jr. - First Team, 3.59 - Microbiology
Nick Hadinger, Jr. - Second Team, 3.32 - Physiology
Matt Hurko, So. - Second Team, 3.36 - Pre-Business
Kevin Munsch, Jr. - Second Team, 3.26 - Political Science
Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or, Jr. - Second Team, 3.34 - M.I.S.
Austen Thompson, Jr. - Second Team, 3.42 - Molecular and Cell Biology
Cory Chitwood, Jr. - Honorable Mention
Zach Hojnacki, So. - Honorable Mention
Luke Pechmann, Jr. - Honorable Mention

Arizona Men's Swimming & Diving
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats