14 Bowl Game Ticket Information
MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
Honors and Awards
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 07/30/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

All-Americans

1982  Anita Moss         VBM- Third-Team 
1983  Anita Moss         VBM - Third-Team     CVCA - Third-Team
      Melissa McLinden   VBM - HM
1984  Caren Kemner       CVCA - Third-Team 
      Melissa McLinden   VBM - HM
1985  Melissa McLinden   CVCA - First-Team 
1993  Barb Bell          ASICS/VBM Freshman
2000  Dana Burkholder    AVCA - First-Team     VBMag - First-Team 
2001  Dana Burkholder    AVCA - First-Team     VBMag - First-Team 
      Jill Talbot        AVCA - First-Team     VBMag - Third-Team 
2002  Kim Glass          AVCA - Second-Team
2003 Kim Glass           AVCA - Third Team
 

AVCA National Freshman of the Year

2002    Kim Glass
 

Academic All-Americans

1982    Kathleen Guthrie          First-Team 
1993    Michelle Bartsch-Malis    Second-Team
 

Academic All-District VIII

1996    Michelle Fanger      First-Team 
2001    Jill Talbot          Third-Team 
2002    Lisa Rutledge        Second-Team
 

All-Northwest Region

1987     Kiyomi Morino 
1988     Terry Lauchner
         Mary Linton
         Kelly Waage
 

AVCA All-West Region

1989    Terry Lauchner 
        Mary Linton 
1993    Laura Bartsch        Second-Team 
1994    Charita Johnson      Second-Team
 

AVCA All-District VIII

1999    Dana Burkholder 
        Marisa DaLee 
 

AVCA All-Pacific Region

2000    Dana Burkholder 
        Marisa DaLee 
2001    Dana Burkholder 
        Lisa Rutledge 
        Jill Talbot 
2002    Kim Glass
2003    Kim Glass
 

NCAA Tournament Regional MVP

2001      Dana Burkholder
 

NCAA Tournament All-Region Honors

2000    Dana Burkholder
        Marisa DaLee
        Jill Talbot
2001    Dana Burkholder
        Jill Talbot
2002    Kim Glass
        Lisa Rutledge
 

Pac-10 Player of the Year

2000    Dana Burkholder 
 

Pac-10 Freshman of the Year

2002    Kim Glass 
 

Pac-10 Coach of the Year

2000    David Rubio 
 

First-Team All-Pac-10

1988    Terry Lauchner 
1989    Terry Lauchner 
        Mary Linton 
1993    Barb Bell 
1994    Charita Johnson 
1995    Barb Bell 
1996    Barb Bell 
1997    Erin Aldrich 
        Carolyn Penfield 
1998    Marisa DaLee 
        Keisha Johnson Demps 
1999    Dana Burkholder 
        Marisa DaLee 
2000    Dana Burkholder 
        Marisa DaLee 
        Allison Napier 
2001    Dana Burkholder 
        Lisa Rutledge 
        Jill Talbot 
2002    Kim Glass
2003    Kim Glass
 

All-Pac-10 Freshman Team

1987    Terry Lauchner
1989    Trina Smith 
1992    Laura Bartsch 
1993    Barb Bell 
1995    Keisha Johnson
1996    Erin Aldrich 
1998    Dana Burkholder
1999    Lisa Rutledge
2002    Kim Glass 
        Bre Ladd
 

All-Pac-West Conference

1985    Melissa McLinden 
 

All-West Coast Athletic Association

1979    Cindy Kerwin       Honorable Mention 
1980    Valarie Counts     Second-Team 
        Anita Moss         Second-Team 
        Jane Grenier       Honorable Mention 
1981    Anita Moss         Second-Team 
        Kathleen Guthrie   Honorable Mention 
1982    Anita Moss         Second-Team
        Melissa McLinden   Honorable Mention 
1983    Anita Moss         Second-Team 
        Melissa McLinden   Second-Team 
1984    Caren Kemner       First-Team 
        Melissa McLinden   Second-Team
 

All-Intermountain Athletic Conference

1976    Anne Davenport
        Cindy Andrews 
1977    Gwen Abram 
        Cindy Andrews 
        Sheree Ekhammer
1978    Gwen Abram 
        Cindy Andrews 
        Sheree Ekhammer 
 

Pac-10 Players of the Week

1986    Kiyomi Morino          Sept. 8 
1987    Kiyomi Morino          Sept. 8 
1993    Barb Bell              Oct. 25
        Barb Bell              Nov. 8 
1994    Charita Johnson        Sept. 19 
1996    Barb Bell              Nov. 18 
1997    Michaela Ebben         Nov. 24 
1998    Keisha Johnson Demps   Sept. 8 
        Marisa DaLee           Nov. 2 
1999    Marisa DaLee           Sept. 6
        Dana Burkholder        Nov. 18 
2000    Dana Burkholder        Sept. 11 
        Marisa DaLee           Sept. 18 
        Allison Napier         Oct. 2
        Marisa DaLee           Oct. 30 
2001    Shannon Torregrosa     Oct. 29 
2002    Kim Glass              Sept. 16 
        Kim Glass              Oct. 14
2003    Jennifer Abernathy     Nov. 3
        Kim Glass              Nov. 24
 

AVCA/Sports Imports National Player of the Week

2001    Shannon Torregrosa     Oct. 29
2003    Jennifer Abernathy     Nov. 3
 

Academic All-Pac-10

1990    Mary Palmer              Second-Team 
1991    Michelle Bartsch         Second-Team
        Heather McCormack        Honorable Mention 
        Mary Palmer              Honorable Mention 
1992    Michelle Bartsch         First-Team 
        Heather McCormack        Second-Team 
        Amy Hammarstrom          Honorable Mention 
1993    Michelle Bartsch-Malis   First-Team 
1995    Laura Reckmeyer          Second-Team 
        Stephanie Venne          Second-Team 
        Michelle Fanger          Honorable Mention
1996    Stephanie Venne          Second-Team
        Heidi Bomberger          Honorable Mention
        Michelle Fanger          Honorable Mention
1997    Michelle Fanger          First-Team
        Stephanie Venne          First-Team
        Erin Aldrich             Honorable Mention 
1999    Erin Sebbas              Honorable Mention 
2000    Dana Burkholder          Honorable Mention
        Lisa Rutledge            Honorable Mention 
        Jill Talbot              Honorable Mention
2001    Lisa Rutledge            Second-Team
        Jill Talbot              Second-Team
        Dana Burkholder          Honorable Mention
        Erin Sebbas              Honorable Mention 
2002    Lisa Rutledge            Second-Team
        Angie Ayers              Honorable Mention
        Christina Frost          Honorable Mention
2003    Kim Glass                Honorable Mention
        Jolene Killough          Honorable Mention
        Bre Ladd                 Honorable Mention
 

U.S. National/Junior National Team

1984    Melissa McLinden       Jr. National Team 
1985    Caren Kemner           National Team 
        Melissa McLinden       National Team
1998    Carolyn Penfield       National Team 
        Keisha Johnson Demps   National Team 
        Dana Burkholder        Jr. National Team
1999    Dana Burkholder        Jr. National Team 
        Lisa Rutledge          Jr. National Team
2001    Jennifer Abernathy     Jr. National Team
        Kim Glass              Jr. National Team 
        Bre Ladd               Jr. National Team 
2002    Kim Glass              Jr. National Team 
 

U.S. Olympic Team

1988    Caren Kemner
        Melissa McLinden 
1992    Caren Kemner 
1996    Caren Kemner
 

U.S. Olympic Festival

1981    Kathleen Guthrie 
1982    Jennifer Hudson
        Melissa McLinden
        Anita Moss 
1983    Valarie Campbell
        Melissa McLinden
        Anita Moss 
1986    Lindsay Hahn
        Shelley Woloski 
1989    Terry Lauchner 
1990    Kristi Colson 
        Trina Smith 
1993    Melissa Ferris
        Charita Johnson 
1994    Charita Johnson
 

University of Arizona Sports Hall of Fame

1989    Anita Moss 
1991    Melissa McLinden 
1992    Caren Kemner 
1994    Kathleen Ann Krucker 
1994    Joan McCormick Powell
Arizona Volleyball
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats