MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
Complete Results vs. Mexican National Team
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 06/22/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Feb. 6, 2002

Acuatica Nelson Vargas ABIERTO MEXICANO DE NATACIO - 12/14/01 to 12/17/01 SEDE: ANV PUEBLA Results

Event 1 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: MEXICANA DE AVIACION MEXICANO: & 8:48.02 12/1/01 PATRICIA VILLARREAL Name Age Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Galindo, Tania 17 MEX 9:00.03 9 2 Farias, Claudia JAL 9:01.80 7 3 Galan, Alejandra 12 MOR 9:23.49 6 4 DE Alba, Vanessa 17 MEX 9:23.63 5 5 Quijano, Patricia 18 MOR 9:28.01 4 6 Escobar, Susana 14 SCQ 9:28.55 3 7 Lopez, Paloma 18 ANV 9:30.20 2 8 Paez, Erika 14 ANIMS 9:31.59 1 9 Dulac, Dafne 16 MEX 9:34.37 10 Morales, Cindy 15 ANV 9:35.65 11 Vera, Nelly 14 ANIMS 9:39.47 12 Gomez, Sandra 16 ANV 9:40.95 13 Martinez, Imelda 19 MEX 9:41.74 14 Camacho, Stephany 18 ANV 9:41.95 15 DE LA Parra, Isabe 13 ANV 9:47.69 16 Garcia, Olga JAL 9:48.84 17 Alvarez, Daniela 15 DF 9:51.47 18 Vazquez, Teresa JAL 9:51.92 19 Guevara, Rebeca 15 ANV 9:51.95 20 Sanchez, Viridiana 16 ANV 9:56.58 21 Gonzalez, Carla 16 ANV 9:57.15 22 Galindez, Tania 14 ANV 9:59.27 23 Rodriguez, Juditn 16 ANVQR 10:00.10 24 Anzueto, Lily 25 TECMT 10:02.59 25 Rueda, Ana 17 ANV 10:02.79 26 Torres, Ma. Jose 15 SA 10:03.20 27 Baillet, Ana Sofia 13 ANV 10:06.09 28 Morales, Janette 12 ANV 10:06.19 29 Olmos, Blanca 13 ANV 10:27.30 30 Lemus, Johana 12 ANV 10:33.57 31 Villanueva, Ma. Jo 11 GTO 10:45.16 -- Matus, Violeta 14 ANV DQ

Event 2 Men 1500 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: MEXICANA DE AVIACION MEXICANO: & 15:25.64 11/19/99 JUAN JOSE VELOZ Name Age Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lopez, Ivan 17 MEX 16:10.91 9 2 Salinas, Leonardo 21 MEX 16:16.00 7 3 Jimenez, Andres TAB 16:40.48 6 4 Hernandez, Yunier CUB 16:45.79 5 5 Sanchez, Igor 16 TECEM 16:46.21 4 6 Fagoaga, Jose 15 ANV 16:53.86 3 7 Guiterrez, Marco 20 MEX 16:56.20 2 8 Ramos, Carlos JAL 17:02.41 1 9 Alvarez, Elias 18 AGS 17:07.55 10 Sanchez, Ivan 19 MEX 17:14.26 11 Martinez, Andres 15 ANV 17:17.49 12 Galan, Jesus 15 ANV 17:43.84 13 Davila, Luis 16 LIBRE 17:54.55 14 Merlin, Cesar 16 ANV 18:16.41 15 Vazquez, Axel 16 ANV 18:16.52 16 Galan, Ricardo 13 ANV 18:19.44 17 Evheveste, Victor 18 GTO 18:21.04 18 Aldana, Alejandro 16 ANV 18:22.00 19 Ya?ez, Gabriel 14 ANV 18:27.83 20 Alcaraz, Manuel 14 ANV 18:38.75 21 Trevilla, Juan 14 ANV 18:47.45 22 Galindez, Demetrio 16 LIBRE 18:55.05 23 Rangel, Jaime 13 ANV 19:12.61 24 Zarate, Alejandro 13 ANV 19:19.00

Event 3 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: MEXICANA DE AVIACION MEXICANO: & 57.47 TERESA RIVERA 56.57 TTM Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Tolar, Sarah UA 57.41 56.34&TTM 9 2 Zimbone, Katie UA 58.69 57.79 7 3 Vanker, Jenny UA 58.58 57.99 6 4 Hayes, Jessica UA 58.97 58.42 5 5 Paredes, Maritza 16 MEX 1:00.46 59.93 4 6 Nu?ez, Imaday CUB 59.99 1:00.13 3 7 Marmolejo, Adriana 19 MEX 1:00.84 1:00.29 2 8 Gonzalez, Paula 17 ANV 1:00.81 1:00.72 1 B - Final 9 Pontones, Lorena 25 ANIMS 1:01.06 1:00.45 10 Victor, Teresa 14 MEX 1:01.24 1:01.18 11 Navea, Yaquelin CUB 1:01.49 1:01.26 12 Serrano, Tania 21 MEX 1:01.52 1:01.27 13 Savigne, Ariagna CUB 1:01.22 1:01.32 14 Salcedo, Regina 16 MOR 1:01.03 1:01.40 15 Leon, Anahi 13 ANV 1:01.67 1:01.80 16 Maristany, Tatiana 19 MEX 1:01.53 1:01.90

Event 3 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: MEXICANA DE AVIACION MEXICANO: & 57.47 TERESA RIVERA 56.57 TTM Name Age Team Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Tolar, Sarah UA 57.41& 2 Vanker, Jenny UA 58.58 3 Zimbone, Katie UA 58.69 4 Hayes, Jessica UA 58.97 5 Nu?ez, Imaday CUB 59.99 6 Paredes, Maritza 16 MEX 1:00.46 7 Gonzalez, Paula 17 ANV 1:00.81 8 Marmolejo, Adriana 19 MEX 1:00.84 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Salcedo, Regina 16 MOR 1:01.03 10 Pontones, Lorena 25 ANIMS 1:01.06 11 Savigne, Ariagna CUB 1:01.22 12 Victor, Teresa 14 MEX 1:01.24 13 Navea, Yaquelin CUB 1:01.49 14 Serrano, Tania 21 MEX 1:01.52 15 Maristany, Tatiana 19 MEX 1:01.53 16 Leon, Anahi 13 ANV 1:01.67 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Mendez, Laura 16 ANVQR 1:01.70 18 Mojica, Solmari PR 1:01.83 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Hernandez, Tania 16 DF 1:01.84 20 Villegas, Valeria 17 ANIMS 1:01.95 21 DE Alba, Vanessa 17 MEX 1:02.22 22 Loecher, Brianna UA 1:02.25 23 Escobar, Prisciliana 15 SCQ 1:02.31 24 Guevara, Rebeca 15 ANV 1:02.35 24 Manitt, Julie UA 1:02.35 26 LA Rosa, Yainely CUB 1:02.46 26 Mojica, Solimar PR 1:02.46 28 Brennan, Kristen UA 1:02.48 29 Martinez, Vanessa PR 1:02.54 30 Derbez, Tere 29 CDP 1:02.68 31 Sanchez, Alejandra 14 MOR 1:02.84 32 Garcia, Adriana 15 HGO 1:02.87 33 Dulac, Dafne 16 MEX 1:02.88 34 Quijano, Patricia 18 MOR 1:02.98 35 Bouta, Amy UA 1:03.01 36 Vera, Nelly 14 ANIMS 1:03.05 37 Gonzalez, Alejandra PR 1:03.11 38 Wagner, Jessica UA 1:03.16 39 Garcia, Nancy 22 MEX 1:03.24 40 Joseph, Annie UA 1:03.32 41 Krohn, Jamie UA 1:03.34 42 Colin, Ximena 12 ANV 1:03.37 43 Tornell, Desiree 16 MEX 1:03.40 44 Altamirano, Sandra 18 QROO 1:03.55 45 Vazquez, Betzabe 14 OAX 1:03.67 46 Martinez, Imelda 19 MEX 1:03.72 47 Motta, Paola 18 TECMT 1:03.84 48 Miller, Jessamyn UA 1:03.85 49 Melo, Denisse 16 HGO 1:03.96 50 Cavazos, Barbara 13 SA 1:03.99 51 Gonzalez, Fabiola 16 ANIMS 1:04.01 52 Flores, Mayela 14 ANV 1:04.03 53 Ximelo, Karla 20 ANIMS 1:04.12 54 Alvarez, Daniela 15 DF 1:04.17 55 Hernandez, Elizabeth 13 ACUDE 1:04.18 55 Loya, Karen 16 ANIMS 1:04.18 57 Alvarez, Perla 15 ANIMS 1:04.23 57 Garcia, Mariela 19 PUE 1:04.23 59 Arnaud, Cristina 20 TECMT 1:04.26 60 Morales, Viridiana 15 ANIMS 1:04.31 61 Lozano, Karina 18 ANIMS 1:04.32 62 Guerrero, Mariana 14 GTO 1:04.38 63 Lopez, Paloma 18 ANV 1:04.46 64 Gomez, Sandra 16 ANV 1:04.62 65 Sanchez, Viridiana 16 ANV 1:04.82 66 Robles, Adriana 16 PUE 1:04.88 67 Hernandez, Hilda 16 MEX 1:04.92 68 Monroy, Carla 17 MEX 1:05.02 69 Morales, Janette 12 ANV 1:05.38 70 Martinez, Berenice 15 ANV 1:05.62 71 Morales, Cindy 15 ANV 1:05.63 72 Romero, Malinali 16 ANV 1:05.72 73 Villagomez, Marcela 16 ANIMS 1:06.12 74 Parra, Karla 14 ANV 1:06.37 75 Piedras, Pamela 13 ANV 1:06.70 76 Monterrubio, Linda 13 ANIMS 1:07.11 77 Morales, Ana Luz 13 ANV 1:07.52 78 Lemus, Johana 12 ANV 1:07.59 79 De Gante, Lucia PUE 1:07.76 80 Fodor-Blanco, Coral PR 1:07.80 81 DE LA Parra, Isabel 13 ANV 1:07.92 82 Mercada, Mariana 13 ANV 1:07.99 83 Olvera, Thalia 15 AGS 1:08.05 84 Rivas, Alejandra 21 TECMT 1:08.14 85 Olea, Lorena 13 ANV 1:09.25 86 Garcia, Edith 17 ANV 1:09.80 87 Varela, Priscila 11 ANV 1:09.94 88 Castellanos, Diana 11 AGS 1:10.05 89 Gonzalez, Jimena 13 ANV 1:10.56 90 Ugalde, Lorena 14 ANV 1:11.02 91 MACIAS, Celeste 12 AGS 1:12.87 92 Monteagudo, Ma. Fernanda 12 ANV 1:13.24 93 Leon, Gabriela 14 ANV 1:16.79 -- Camacho, Stephany 18 ANV DQ

Event 4 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: MEXICANA DE AVIACION MEXICANO: & 49.70 12/22/97 CESAR BARRON 49.09 TTM Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 LA Fleur, Eric UA 50.11 50.19 9 2 Ilika, Joshua 25 MEX 52.67 51.13 7 3 Diaz, Javier 22 MEX 52.56 51.52 6 4 Siqueiros, Alejand 19 MEX 51.70 51.67 5 5 Souther, Kris UA 52.47 52.19 4 6 Gonzalez, Jesus 27 MEX 52.79 52.56 3 7 Hernandez, Antonio CUB 52.62 53.27 2 8 Leassner, Max UA 53.02 54.05 1 B - Final 9 Jeffers, Byron UA 53.49 51.76 10 I?esta, Christian 21 TECMT 53.26 53.46 11 Flores, Emilio 20 TECMT 53.93 53.80 12 Morales, Rodrigo 21 TECEM 54.03 53.92 13 Yeh, Vladimir 21 MEX 53.73 54.10 14 Ortega, Luis 20 TECS 53.45 54.26 15 Gerhard, Rhode ANV 54.02 54.58 16 Cruz, Maran PR 53.89 54.95

Event 4 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: MEXICANA DE AVIACION MEXICANO: & 49.70 12/22/97 CESAR BARRON 49.09 TTM Name Age Team Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 LA Fleur, Eric UA 50.11 2 Siqueiros, Alejandro 19 MEX 51.70 3 Souther, Kris UA 52.47 4 Diaz, Javier 22 MEX 52.56 5 Hernandez, Antonio CUB 52.62 6 Ilika, Joshua 25 MEX 52.67 7 Gonzalez, Jesus 27 MEX 52.79 8 Leassner, Max UA 53.02 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 I?esta, Christian 21 TECMT 53.26 10 Ortega, Luis 20 TECS 53.45 11 Jeffers, Byron UA 53.49 12 Yeh, Vladimir 21 MEX 53.73 13 Pineyro, Markus 19 ANV 53.88 14 Cruz, Maran PR 53.89 15 Flores, Emilio 20 TECMT 53.93 16 Gerhard, Rhode ANV 54.02 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Morales, Rodrigo 21 TECEM 54.03 18 DE LA Garma, Eduardo 18 ANVQR 54.20 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Mier, Mario 18 TECMT 54.52 20 Guerra, Mauricio 21 TECMT 54.67 21 Thornton, James UA 54.70 22 Lopez, Ivan 17 MEX 54.91 23 Mora, David 21 PUE 55.04 24 Atla, Cesar 19 AGS 55.11 25 Baltasar, Fitz 16 MOR 55.17 26 Ferguson, Zach UA 55.26 27 Luque, Manuel 15 PTEC 55.29 28 Trimble, Chris UA 55.32 29 Frausto, David 16 CRC 55.36 30 Duvergel, Danger CUB 55.57 31 Esparza, Juan R. 17 PTEC 55.72 32 Rodriguez, Jose 22 VER 55.82 33 Romero, Guillermo 19 PUE 55.83 33 Velazquez, Adrian 24 MEX 55.83 35 Nevarez, Sergio 18 CHIH 55.96 36 Colin, Luis 17 ANIMS 56.19 37 Garcia, Alejandro JAL 56.21 38 Soto, Jorge 17 ANIMS 56.26 39 Jimenez, Carlos TAB 56.30 40 Jimenez, Andres TAB 56.31 41 Aparicio, Miguel A. 18 EMEX 56.40 42 Perez, Adalid JAL 56.57 43 Yamamoto, Kiyoshi JAL 56.62 44 Hernandez, Fernando 14 ANV 56.72 45 Lopez, Edmudno 19 PUE 56.80 46 Cordero, Daniel 17 ANVQR 56.88 47 Ochoa, Octavio 17 SA 56.96 48 Stevens, Nte UA 56.97 49 Tinajero, Christian 18 MEX 56.98 50 Ainsworth, Chad UA 57.00 51 Jacobo, Alejandro 17 MEX 57.06 52 Berumen, Ricardo 18 ZAC 57.19 52 Leon, Oscar 17 ANV 57.19 54 Flores, Juan 17 PUE 57.25 55 Monterrubio, Dante 15 ANIMS 57.27 56 Quintana, Luis 14 ANV 57.50 57 Pierdant, Rene 20 CDP 57.51 58 Follmer, Doug UA 57.58 59 Rivera, David ANIMS 57.74 60 Jurado, Raul 17 ANV 57.84 61 Hernandez, Hector 16 ANIMS 57.95 62 Lopez, Alejandro 15 ANV 57.96 63 Gamio, Manuel 17 ANV 58.08 64 Smith, Jonathan 16 ANV 58.76 65 Mejia, Diego 16 ANV 58.84 66 Velasco, Guillermo 17 OAX 58.89 66 Sanchez, Carlos O. 17 ANV 58.89 68 Nava, Alfredo 18 ANV 59.07 69 Lozano, Daniel 13 ANV 59.17 70 Gutierrez, Ernesto 14 ANV 59.26 71 Owen, Greg UA 59.59 72 Gonzalez, Carlos 16 ANV 59.84 73 Lopez, Victor 17 TECEM 1:00.17 74 Vazquez, Axel 16 ANV 1:00.18 75 Garcia, Hector 16 ANV 1:00.56 76 Galindez, Demetrio 16 LIBRE 1:00.79 77 Perez, Roberto 19 ANV 1:01.01 78 Palomera, Lorenzo 13 ANV 1:01.71 79 Galan, Jesus 15 ANV 1:02.11 80 Carlos, Victor 13 ANV 1:02.33 81 Trevilla, Juan 14 ANV 1:03.09 82 Camiruaga, Rene 13 ANV 1:03.86 83 Hernandez, Daniel 13 ANV 1:03.90 84 Perez, Hugo 14 ANV 1:04.32 85 Galvan, Sergio 13 ANV 1:04.52 86 Hernandez, Javier 15 ANV 1:06.38 87 Olvera, Andres 11 AGS 1:11.07 -- Gallardo, Rafael 15 ANV DQ -- Gonzalez, Tulio 13 ANV DQ -- Alvarez, Elias 18 AGS DQ

Event 5 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly =============================================================================== Sponsor: MEXICANA DE AVIACION MEXICANO: & 2:15.30 1/18/00 PAOLA ESPA?A 2:12.86 TTM Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Espa?a, Paola 22 MEX 2:23.62 2:18.49 9 2 Mason, Emily UA 2:22.54 2:18.71 7 3 Papadopoulou, Mari UA 2:24.88 2:18.98 6 4 Botsford, Beth UA 2:23.80 2:19.18 5 5 Morales, Ana 24 MEX 2:23.34 2:20.24 4 6 Daphnis, Artemis UA 2:22.98 2:21.65 3 7 Escobar, Priscilia 15 SCQ 2:25.07 2:23.12 2 8 Motta, Paola 18 TECMT 2:24.24 2:23.45 1 B - Final 9 Tornell, Desiree 16 MEX 2:27.91 2:24.03 10 Arnaud, Cristina 20 TECMT 2:26.79 2:24.91 11 Lopez, Marcela 15 ANV 2:28.68 2:27.06 12 Lopez, Ma. Luisa 14 MEX 2:27.49 2:28.22 13 Villegas, Valeria 17 ANIMS 2:33.19 2:28.58 14 Farias, Claudia JAL 2:29.75 2:31.09 15 Ruiz, Erika MICH 2:31.95 2:32.86 16 Elizondo, Silvana 15 ANV 2:32.29 2:33.30

Event 5 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly =============================================================================== Sponsor: MEXICANA DE AVIACION MEXICANO: & 2:15.30 1/18/00 PAOLA ESPA?A 2:12.86 TTM Name Age Team Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Mason, Emily UA 2:22.54 2 Daphnis, Artemis UA 2:22.98 3 Morales, Ana 24 MEX 2:23.34 4 Espa?a, Paola 22 MEX 2:23.62 5 Botsford, Beth UA 2:23.80 6 Motta, Paola 18 TECMT 2:24.24 7 Papadopoulou, Maria UA 2:24.88 8 Escobar, Prisciliana 15 SCQ 2:25.07 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Arnaud, Cristina 20 TECMT 2:26.79 10 Lopez, Ma. Luisa 14 MEX 2:27.49 11 Tornell, Desiree 16 MEX 2:27.91 12 Lopez, Marcela 15 ANV 2:28.68 13 Farias, Claudia JAL 2:29.75 14 Ruiz, Erika MICH 2:31.95 15 Elizondo, Silvana 15 ANV 2:32.29 16 Villegas, Valeria 17 ANIMS 2:33.19 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Hernandez, Hilda 16 MEX 2:33.20 18 Sanchez, Viridiana 16 ANV 2:33.92 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Vazquez, Betzabe 14 OAX 2:34.09 20 Gonzalez, Carla 16 ANV 2:35.59 21 Ruiz, Minitzi 18 ANIMS 2:36.08 22 Zamudio, Erika 14 ANV 2:36.69 23 Hernandez, Elizabeth 13 ACUDE 2:37.90 24 Quintana, Karla 14 ANIMS 2:38.30 25 Garcia, Mariela 19 PUE 2:38.69 26 Hernandez, Martha 14 ANV 2:38.80 27 Najera, Jaqueline 15 ANIMS 2:38.85 28 Torres, Ma. Jose 15 SA 2:39.53 29 Velazquez, Sandy 16 ANV 2:39.66 30 Garcia, Mayra 15 PUE 2:39.93 31 Campos, Karla 13 ANV

Arizona Women's Swimming & Diving
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats