14 FB 60 Min Plan Alert
MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
Watch Swimming and Diving Live From Austin
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 01/28/2011
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Related Links

Jan. 28, 2011

Live Video  Live Results  Live Diving Results

AUSTIN, Texas – Today and tomorrow Arizona Swimming and Diving will be competing in a dual meet against Texas and the SMU men’s team. The team landed in Austin yesterday and looks to be sharp against the ‘Horns and Mustangs over the two-day meet.

Through TexasSports.com, you’ll be able to watch the meet live on both days and get live updated results.  Today’s events begin at 4 p.m. CST with diving set for 3 p.m. 

Here’s a listing of the 16 events scheduled swimming events for Friday and where each team ranks nationally in those categories.

Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay
1. Texas – Amundsen, Adams, Riefenstahl, Bispo, 1:28.81
2. Arizona – Geer, Flederbach, Finnegan, Peacock, 1:28.87

Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay
1. Arizona – Small, Wyman, Friedemann, Owen, 1:17.66
8. Texas – Feigen, Sutton, Hill, Moore, 1:19.19

Women’s 400 I.M.
16. Alyssa Anderson (UA) – 4:12.89

Men’s 400 I.M.
2. Austen Thompson (UA) – 3:45.28
7. Bryan Collins (UT) – 3:48.50
12. Austin Surhoff (UT) – 3:50.09
15. Nick D’Innocenzo (UT) – 3:50.77

Women’s 100 Freestyle
3. Margo Geer (UA) – 48.26
5. Sarah Denninghoff (UA) – 48.59
16. Karlee Bispo (UT) – 49.01
17. Kelsey Amundsen (UT) – 49.02

Men’s 100 Freestyle
2. Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or (UA) – 42.52
4. Jimmy Feigen (UT) – 42.77
5. Dax Hill (UT) – 43.23
10. Kelley Wyman (UA) – 43.65
14. Cam Owen (UA) – 43.78
17. Nick Hadinger (UA) – 43.83

Women’s 200 Backstroke
5. Sarah Denninghoff (UA) – 1:53.67
9. Katie Riefenstahl (UT) – 1:54.56
11. Hannah Ross (UA) – 1:54.71

Men’s 200 Backstroke
1 Cory Chitwood (UA) – 1:41.07
6. Michael Sheppard (UA) – 1:42.87
8. Austin Surhoff (UT) – 1:43.19
14. Ellis Miller (UA) – 1:45.09
15. Bryan Collins (UT) – 1:45.22
16. Hadinger (UA) – 1:45.36
19. Hayes Johnson (UT) – 1:45.70

Women’s 200 Breaststroke
2. Laura Sogar (UT) – 2:07.43
15.Chelsey Salli (UA) – 2:11.49

Men’s 200 Breaststroke
1 Carl Mickelson (UA) – 1:55.45
3. Austen Thompson (UA) – 1:55.90
4. Kevin Munsch (UA) – 1:55.96
7. Eric Friedland (UT) – 1:56.32
9. Nick D’Innocenzo (UT) – 1:56.89
11. Scott Spann (UT) – 1:57.06

Women’s 100 Butterfly
9. Dana Christ (UA) – 52.85
14. Jessica Guro (UT) – 53.25
17. Kelsey Amundsen (UT) – 53.40

Men’s 100 Butterfly
2. Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or (UA) – 46.44
3. A.J. Tipton (UA) – 46.46
8. Cole Cragin (UT) – 47.27
17. Ellis Miller (UA) – 47.81
18. Craig Jordens (UA) – 47.82
20. Mitchell Friedemann (UA) – 47.86

Women’s 500 Freestyle
1. Alyssa Anderson (UA) – 4:37.94
18. Monica Drake (UA) – 4:43.50

Men’s 500 Freestyle
2. Jackson Wilcox (UT) – 4:17.93
7. Matt Barber (UA) – 4:19.57
14. Jim Robertson (UT) – 4:21.52

Women’s 400 Medley Relay
2. Texas – Moldenhauer, Sogar, Guro, Bispo – 3:33.30
3. Arizona – Denninghoff, Baumgardner, Christ, Geer – 3:34.00

Men’s 400 Medley Relay
1. Arizona – Chitwood, Munsch, Tipton, Shapira Bar-Or – 3:08.16
3. Texas – Cragin, Spann, Caskey, Feigen – 3:10.10

Arizona Women's Swimming & Diving
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats