14 Bowl Game Ticket Information
MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
Five Gymcats Make All-Conference Teams
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 05/27/2008
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Related Links

May 27, 2008

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., - Following are the 2008 Pacific-10 Conference Women's Gymnastics All-Conference teams, announced yesterday by Commissioner Tom Hansen.

The Arizona gymnastics team has five gymnasts who made either the first team or the second team. Karin Wurm (1st Team All-Around), Alexis Greene (2nd Team All-Around), Miranda Russell (2nd Team All-Around), Briana Bergeson (2nd Team Balance Beam), and Danielle Hicks (2nd Team Balance Beam).

The All-Conference first team consists of the top six all-around competitors, plus the top three competitors in each individual event who are not among the all-around honorees.

Individuals may earn All-Conference honors in multiple individual events. Scores are determined by a combination of 50 percent regional qualifying score (entire regular season composite) and 50 percent Pacific-10 Conference Championship score.

The All-Conference second team consists of 10 individuals, who were not honored on the first team.

ALL-AROUND

First Team

NameSchool Yr.Hometown
Ariana BerlinUCLAJr.San Diego
Tiana JeanArizona StateJr. Puyallup, Wash.
Jami LanzOregon StateJr.Eugene, Ore.
Anna LiUCLASo.Aurora, Ill.
Jordan SchwikertUCLASr.Las Vegas, Nev.
*Karin WurmArizonaSr.Landenberg, Pa.
Second Team
NameSchool Yr.Hometown
*Alexis GreeneArizonaJr.Severn, Md.
*Miranda RussellArizonaSo.Oshkosh, Wis.
VAULT
First Team
Name School Yr.Hometown
Mandi RodriguezOregon State So.Baldwin Park, Calif.
Tasha SchwikertUCLASr.Las Vegas, Nev.
Tasha Smith Oregon StateJr.Auburn, Wash.
Second Team

Name School Yr.Hometown
Haley BogartWashingtonFr.Woodside, Calif.

Yuki LambOregon StateSr.Knoxville, Tenn.

UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS

First Team
NameSchoolYr.Hometown

Allyse IshinoStanford So.Santa Ana, Calif.

Tasha SchwikertUCLA Sr.Las Vegas, Nev.

Tabitha YimStanfordSr.Irvine, Calif.

Second Team
Name School Yr.Hometown
Raimey IselinWashingtonSr.Lake Tapps, Wash.
Nicole WaissWashingtonSr.Mill Creek, Wash.
BALANCE BEAM
First Team
Name School Yr.Hometown
Ashlee HinkleArizona StateJr.Glendale, Ariz.
Claire PierceOregon StateSr.Livermore, Calif.
Tabitha YimStanfordSr.Irvine, Calif.
Second Team
Name School Yr.Hometown
*Briana BergesonArizona Jr.Gilbert, Ariz.
*Danielle HicksArizona Sr.Oshawa, Ontario
FLOOR EXERCISE
First Team
Name School Yr.Hometown
Ashley HoughtingWashingtonJr.Welland, Ontario
Mandi RodriguezOregon State So. Baldwin Park, Calif.
Tasha SmithOregon StateJr.Auburn, Wash.
Second Team
Name School Yr.Hometown
Lauren ElmoreStanfordSr.Bloomington, Ind.
Samantha WailorWashingtonFr.Prior Lake, Minn.

GYMMNAST OF THE YEAR: Tabitha Yim, Stanford
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Brittani McCullough, UCLA
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tanya Chaplin, Oregon State

Arizona Gymnastics
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats