14 FB Whiteout Alert
MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
Lowe, Hollowell join UA Olympians in USA tryout camp
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 05/10/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Related Links

OKLAHOMA CITY--UA sophomore centerfielder Caitlin Lowe and junior pitcher Alicia Hollowell will join three other 2004 Olympic team members from the University of Arizona and head coach Mike Candrea in a 32-player tryout camp in mid June.

The Amateur Softball Assocation and USA Softball will hold the 2005 Women's National Team Selection Camp June 13-17 at the Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif.  Among those in the group with UA connection are 2004 gold medalists Jennie Finch and Lovie Jung, along with 2004 Olympic alternate Nicole Giordano. 

Candrea earlier this month won the USOC Coach of the Year Award as the top coach in any Olympic sport fielded by the United States.

Additional athletes will be named to the camp later this month.

An 18-member national team and 16-member elite team will be selected from the camp to represent the United States in various international events in 2005.  The National team will participate in an exhibition versus Australia on July 12 in Irvine, Calif.; the World Cup of Softball July 14-18 in Oklahoma City; and the Japan Cup July 16- August 5 in Yokohama, Japan.  The Elite team will participate in the Canada Cup June 29-July 11 in Surrey, B.C., and the Inter-Continental Spain Cup July 20-July 28 in Madrid, Spain.

Tucsonan Tairia Flowers, who played collegiately at UCLA and also was a gold medalist in 2004, also will be participating. The complete list of the initial camp members with an asterisk denoting players with remaining college elgibility:

ARIZONA
Tairia Flowers (Tucson, AZ, UCLA)

CALIFORNIA
Monica Abbott (Salinas, CA, Tennessee*)
Laura Berg (Santa Fe Springs, CA, Fresno State)
Katie Burkhart (San Luis Obispo, CA, Arizona State*)

Jaime Clark (Tustin, CA, Washington)
Christina Enea (Woodland Hills, CA, Oklahoma)
Lisa Fernandez (Long Beach, CA, UCLA)
Jennie Finch (La Mirada, CA, Arizona)
Amanda Freed (Cypress, CA, UCLA)
Vicky Galindo (Union City, CA, California-Berkeley)
Nicole Giordano (Saugus, CA, Arizona)
Tiffany Haas (Santa Ana, CA, Michigan*)
Alicia Hollowell (Suisun, CA, Arizona*)
Lovieanne Jung (Fountain Valley, CA, Arizona)
Lauren Lappin (Anaheim, CA, Stanford*)
Caitlin Lowe (Tustin, CA, Arizona*)
Jessica Mendoza (Camarillo, CA, Stanford)
Aimee Minor (San Jacinto, CA, Washington*)
Marissa Nichols (Diamond Bar, CA, UNLV)
Stacey Nuveman (La Verne, CA, UCLA)
Heather Scaglione (San Diego, CA, Oklahoma)
Lindsay Schutzler (Monterey, CA, Tennessee*)
Dana Sorensen (San Diego, CA, Stanford)
Jamie Southern (Clovis, CA, Fresno State)
Jenny Topping (Whittier, CA, Cal State Fullerton)
Natasha Watley (Irvine, CA, UCLA)

FLORIDA
Kelly Kretschman (Indian Harbour Beach, FL, Alabama)
Kellie Wilkerson (Jacksonville, FL, Mississippi State)

NEVADA
Brianne McGowan (Reno, NV, Oregon State*)

TEXAS
Cat Osterman (Houston, TX, Texas*)

VIRGINIA
Courtney Bures (Haymarket, CA, Mississippi State*)

 

WEST VIRGINIA
Leigh Ann Ellis (Barboursville, WV, South Florida)

The coaching assignments for the various events:

June 13-17
Selection Camp
Chula Vista, CA

Mike Candrea, John Rittman, Carol Hutchins, Jay Miller, Karen Sanchelli-Johns,

Teresa Wilson, Brian Kolze, Scott Whitlock and Ken Eriksen

 

June 29 ?- July 11
Canada Cup

Surrey, B.C., Canada
Head Coach:  Carol Hutchins
Assistants:  Jay Miller, Karen Sanchelli-Johns, Brian Kolze

 

July 11-19
World Cup of Softball
Oklahoma City, OK.
Head Coach: Mike Candrea
Assistants:  Karen Sanchelli-Johns, Scott Whitlock, Ken Eriksen

 

July 20-28
Inter-Continental Spain Cup
Madrid, Spain
Head Coach: Teresa Wilson
Assistants:  John Rittman, Brian Kolze, Jay Miller

 

July 26 ?- August 5
Japan Cup
Yokohama, Japan
Head Coach:  Mike Candrea
Assistants:  Carol Hutchins, Scott Whitlock, Ken Eriksen

 

September 6 -10
Selection Camp
Chula Vista, CA
Mike Candrea, Suzy Brazney, Chuck D’Arcy, Gordon Eakin, Stacy Iveson,
Barbara Jordan, Cheri Kempf, Mike Larabee and Mark Lumley

 

November 6-11
Qualifier Training
Chula Vista, CA
Mike Candrea, Teresa Wilson, John Rittman, Ken Eriksen

 

November 26 ?- December 5
PAN AM/WC Qualifier
Guatemala City, Guatemala
Head Coach: Mike Candrea
Assistants:  Teresa Wilson, John Rittman, Ken Eriksen

 


 

Arizona Softball
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats