MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
Arizona Divers to Compete at Zone ?E? Diving Championships
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 03/09/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Related Links

This Week in the Pool ?- The men’s and women’s diving teams will travel to Oklahoma City, Okla. to compete at the 2005 Zone ?'E’ Diving Championships on March 10-12, hoping to join the 23 Arizona swimmers already attending the national championships.

 

Zone ?'E’ Diving Championships ?- The top-three finishers on both the 1-mteter and 3-meter springboard, along with the top-two finishers on platform will automatically qualify to compete at the NCAA Championships. If any of the divers finish in one of these positions, they will join the swimmers at their respective NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships

 

A Look at the Wildcats ?- For the women, senior captains Claire Febvay and Daniela Bemme will lead the Wildcats to qualify for NCAAs. Febvay competed at the 2004 Olympic Games for France and Bemme is a returning First Team All-American for the 10-meter platform as she finished sixth in finals with 423.15 points at last year’s NCAA Championships. Junior John Collier is predicted to make a splash at this year’s diving championships. Collier finished fourth in the 3-meter competition at the Pac-10 Championships and seventh in the 1-meter

 

 

What Happened Last Year ?- At the 2004 Zone ?'E’ Diving Championships, two Arizona women advanced to the national championships to compete on all three boards. Mary Yarrison won the 3-meter, finished second in the platform competition and placed third in the 1-meter. Bemme also qualified for NCAAs as she placed third in the platform competition. For the men, Josh Anderson was the only diver to qualify for nationals by winning the platform competition and finishing second on both springboard events.

 

Men at Pac 10-Championships ?- The men’s swim team completed the Pac-10 Championships last week in Long Beach, Calif. in fourth place with 450 points.

            While the Wildcats did not post any individual conference champions, there were many notable performances from each athlete. Junior Lyndon Ferns finished second in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 46.30 and took fourth place in the 100-yard freestyle with
a time of 43.06. Freshman Gerhard Zandberg swam in two relay races, which qualified him to join his teammates at the NCAA Championships. Junior Tyler DeBerry finished fourth in the 1650-yard freestyle with a time of 15:15.39, placed seventh in the 500-yard freestyle (4:23.80) and
ninth (1:37.37) in the 200-yard freestyle. Junior Simon Burnett finished third in the 200-yard freestyle with an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 1:34.70 and sixth in the 50-yard freestyle (19.84).

 Who’s Qualified for NCAA’s ?- The men will return seven swimmers to the NCAA Championships on March 24-26, and have 12 swimmers qualified to compete.

Name                                          Event(s)
Ivan Barnes                        100 breast/ 200 breast
Simon Burnett                        50 free/ 100 free/ 200 free *
Tyler DeBerry                        200 free/ 500 free/ 1650 free *
Lyndon Ferns                        50 free/ 100 free/ 100 fly *
Byron Jeffers                        100 free/ 200 free/ 200 IM *
Jonas Persson                        100 free/ 200 free
Adam Ritter                        200 IM/ 100 free/ 200 free *
Dave Rollins                        100 breast/ 200 breast/ 200 IM *
Nate Stevens                        100 breast/ 200 breast*
Albert Subirats                        100 free/ 100 fly
Nick Thoman                        100 back/ 200 back
Gerhard Zandberg                        400 free relay/ 400 medley relay

* Returning NCAA competitor and 2004 First Team All-American

Women at the Pac-10 Championships ?- The women’s team completed competition at the Pac-10 Championships on February 26, in Seattle, Wash. as they finished second with 1,237 points, a total of four conference titles and posted a new meet record.

2005 Pac-10 Champions - Senior Emily Mason took the first Pac-10 title in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:41.21. Junior Jenna Gresdal, senior Jessica Hayes, junior Marshi Smith and freshman Courtney Cashion took the second title for the Wildcats in the 200-yard free relay, setting a new Pac-10 meet record with a time of 1:30.07. Cal set the previous record in 2002 with a time of 1:30.47. Smith is also the co-Pac-10 champion in the 100-yard backstroke as she tied with freshman Katie Arnold from UCLA with a time of 53.22. For the fourth and final conference title, the 400-yard free relay team composed of junior Ryann Hackett, Cashion, Gresdal and freshman Lacey Nymeyer won with a time of 3:18.01.

 

Who’s Qualified for NCAA’s - The women are currently returning seven swimmers to the NCAA Championships on March 17-19, and have 11 total swimmers qualified to compete.

Name                                                            Event(s)

Courtney Cashion                              200 free/ 100 free/ 50 free

Jenna Gresdal *                                50 free/ 100 free/ 100 back

Ryann Hackett *                              400 free relay

Jessica Hayes *                              200 free/ 100 back/ 200 back

Emily Mason *                                500 free/ 400 IM/ 200 fly

Whitney Myers *                              200 IM/ 100 fly/ 200 fly

Lacey Nymeyer                               50 free/ 200 free/ 100 free

Lisa Pursley                                    100 fly/ 200 fly

Erin Sieper *                                 100 breast/ 200 breast

Marshi Smith *                              50 free/ 100 back/ 200 back

Emily Strouse                                 400 IM

 

* Indicates athlete is a returning NCAA competitor and 2004 First Team All-American.   

 

Individual Rankings (Top-10)

Event                     Name                       Rank                                                       Time

                                                                                                                 

50 Free                 Jenna Gresdal                                   4th                                                                             22.52

100 Free                Lacey Nymeyer                                3rd                                                                               48.80

                                Jenna Gresdal                                 9th                                                                               48.90

200 Free                Emily Mason                                    9th                                                                              1:46.26

500 Free                  Emily Mason                               2nd                                                                                  4:40.51

100 Back                 Marshi Smith                                2nd                                                                                     53.15

                                Jenna Gresdal                                7th                                                                                  53.68

200 Back                  Jessica Hayes                              10th                                                                                 1:55.93

100 Breast                    Erin Sieper                               8th                                                                               1:01.16

200 Breast                  Erin Sieper                                4th                                                                                   2:11.29

100 Fly                         Whitney Myers                    3rd                                                                                  52.89

200 Fly                       Emily Mason                               4th                                                                                 1:55.40

                                Whitney Myers                           7th                                                                                   1:56.11

200 IM                   Whitney Myers                        5th                                                                                     1:58.38

400 IM                   Emily Mason                                 7th                                                                                    4:12.37

200 Free Relay                                                               4th                                                                                   1:30.07

400 Free Relay                                                               4th                                                                                3:17.55

400 Medley Relay                                                           6th                                                                              3:38.30

800 Free Relay                                                                 7th                                                                                7:10.53

 


 

Men:

50 Free                   Simon Burnett                                3rd                                                                                     19.28

                                Lyndon Ferns                               6th                                                                                      19.45

100 Free                   Lyndon Ferns                              5th                                                                                     42.57

                              Simon Burnett                                 9th                                                                                      42.90

200 Free               Simon Burnett                                  1st                                                                                 1:32.22*

                             Lyndon Ferns                                   7th                                                                                  1:34.69

500 Free                Tyler DeBerry                                10th                                                                                  4:18.07

100 Fly                  Lyndon Ferns                                2nd                                                                                    46.04

200 IM                   Dave Rollins                                 9th                                                                                    1:45.52

200 Free Relay                                                             8th                                                                                      1:18.49

400 Free Relay                                                               6th                                                                                    2:52.85

Arizona Women's Swimming & Diving
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats