14 FB 60 Min Plan Alert
MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
The No. 4 Arizona Women's Swimming Team Defeats No. 7 Southern Methodist
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 06/22/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Jan. 12, 2002

Southern Methodist University Arizona Lady Wildcats vs SMU Lady Mustangs Perkins Natatorium - Jan. 12,2002 - 11:00 am Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Arizona 'A' 1:42.83 11 1) Botsford, Beth JR 2) Wagner, Jessica SO 3) Bouta, Amy SR 4) Vanker, Jenny SR 2 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:45.14 4 1) Koivisto, Anu SO 2) Pomeroy, Julia C JR 3) Lee, Georgina SO 4) Wanberg, Lisa E JR 3 University of Arizona 'B' 1:48.83 2 1) Martin, April JR 2) Miller, Jessamyn SR 3) Papadopoulou, Maria SR 4) Zimbone, Katie SR

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rigamonti, Flavia FR Smu 9:54.89 9 2 Mason, Emily FR AZ 10:06.86 4 3 Daphnis, Artemis FR AZ 10:11.52 3 4 Loecher, Brianna FR AZ 10:23.20 2 5 Forinash, Debra J SO Smu 10:23.61 1

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tolar, Sarah SR AZ 1:47.46 9 25.96 53.42 1:20.42 1:47.46 2 Wanberg, Lisa E JR Smu 1:50.78 4 26.18 54.46 1:22.81 1:50.78 3 Hayes, Jessica FR AZ 1:53.13 3 26.71 55.07 1:23.88 1:53.13 4 Kilian, Caroline SR AZ 1:53.26 2 27.00 55.40 1:24.54 1:53.26 5 Moore, Katherine A SO Smu 1:56.29 1 27.66 57.02 1:26.70 1:56.29 -- Zimbone, Katie SR AZ X1:54.70 27.63 56.53 1:25.77 1:54.70 -- Krohn, Jamie SR AZ X1:55.70 27.32 56.79 1:26.17 1:55.70 -- Brennan, Kristen SO AZ X1:57.07 27.57 57.31 1:27.08 1:57.07

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Botsford, Beth JR AZ 55.04 9 27.20 55.04 2 Koivisto, Anu SO Smu 55.78 3.5 27.59 55.78 2 Kejzar, Alenka SO Smu 55.78 3.5 27.49 55.78 4 Highstrom, Lindsey JR AZ 58.99 2 28.81 58.99 5 Joseph, Annie JR AZ 59.50 1 28.91 59.50

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wagner, Jessica SO AZ 1:03.60 9 30.04 1:03.60 2 Miller, Jessamyn SR AZ 1:05.87 4 31.72 1:05.87 3 Bares, Laura FR Smu 1:06.20 3 31.38 1:06.20 4 Pomeroy, Julia C JR Smu 1:06.33 2 31.80 1:06.33

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lee, Georgina SO Smu 2:00.72 9 27.54 58.13 1:29.70 2:00.72 2 Mason, Emily FR AZ 2:03.38 4 27.77 59.01 1:31.08 2:03.38 3 Cassidy, Andrea SO Smu 2:04.76 3 28.97 1:00.27 1:32.43 2:04.76 4 Dorr, McCall J JR Smu 2:05.14 2 28.53 59.94 1:32.23 2:05.14 5 Papadopoulou, Mari SR AZ 2:08.48 1 30.06 1:02.09 1:35.32 2:08.48 6 Martin, April JR AZ 2:08.85 28.76 1:01.19 1:34.57 2:08.85

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tolar, Sarah SR AZ 23.73 9 2 Vanker, Jenny SR AZ 23.84 4 3 Merriam, Katie SO Smu 24.63 3 4 Bouta, Amy SR AZ 24.88 2 5 Jeffray, Sarah FR Smu 26.00 1 -- Kilian, Caroline SR AZ X24.69 -- Highstrom, Lindsey JR AZ X24.99 -- Brennan, Kristen SO AZ X25.03 -- Joseph, Annie JR AZ X25.33

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vanker, Jenny SR AZ 51.72 9 24.93 51.72 2 Wanberg, Lisa E JR Smu 51.77 4 25.31 51.77 3 Zimbone, Katie SR AZ 52.74 3 25.70 52.74 4 Hayes, Jessica FR AZ 52.94 2 25.59 52.94 5 Merriam, Katie SO Smu 53.58 1 25.65 53.58 6 Jeffray, Sarah FR Smu 56.85 27.34 56.85 -- Kilian, Caroline SR AZ X52.84 26.19 52.84 -- Brennan, Kristen SO AZ X53.02 25.96 53.02 -- Krohn, Jamie SR AZ X54.67 26.39 54.67

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Botsford, Beth JR AZ 1:58.42 9 28.62 58.89 1:28.81 1:58.42 2 Kejzar, Alenka SO Smu 1:59.10 4 28.98 59.28 1:29.71 1:59.10 3 Koivisto, Anu SO Smu 2:00.04 3 28.95 59.30 1:29.71 2:00.04 4 Highstrom, Lindsey JR AZ 2:05.19 2 29.75 1:01.03 1:32.98 2:05.19 5 Hayes, Jessica FR AZ 2:05.61 1 30.09 1:01.80 1:33.69 2:05.61 -- Martin, April JR AZ X2:07.67 29.99 1:01.84 1:34.75 2:07.67 -- Joseph, Annie JR AZ X2:10.89 30.58 1:03.31 1:37.15 2:10.89

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wagner, Jessica SO AZ 2:16.68 9 31.69 1:06.67 1:41.38 2:16.68 2 Cassidy, Andrea SO Smu 2:20.36 4 32.44 1:07.70 1:44.07 2:20.36 3 Bares, Laura FR Smu 2:23.54 3 32.45 1:08.17 1:45.42 2:23.54 4 Pomeroy, Julia C JR Smu 2:24.57 2 33.73 1:10.54 1:48.00 2:24.57

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tolar, Sarah SR AZ 4:50.16 9 27.00 56.15 1:25.79 1:55.15 2:24.56 2:54.03 3:23.40 3:53.03 4:21.92 4:50.16 2 Rigamonti, Flavia FR Smu 4:54.04 4 28.18 58.12 1:28.14 1:58.20 2:27.90 2:57.63 3:27.36 3:57.00 4:26.21 4:54.04 3 Lee, Georgina SO Smu 4:54.16 3 27.69 57.00 1:26.78 1:56.79 2:26.64 2:56.83 3:26.98 3:56.86 4:26.37 4:54.16 4 Daphnis, Artemis FR AZ 4:54.60 2 28.05 58.10 1:28.31 1:58.02 2:27.53 2:57.32 3:26.65 3:56.31 4:26.07 4:54.60 5 Forinash, Debra J SO Smu 5:07.72 1 29.04 59.80 1:30.85 2:02.02 2:33.19 3:04.31 3:35.51 4:06.65 4:37.78 5:07.72 6 Loecher, Brianna FR AZ 5:08.22 28.63 58.74 1:29.48 2:01.08 2:32.62 3:03.96 3:35.42 4:07.17 4:38.60 5:08.22

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Botsford, Beth JR AZ 56.48 9 27.17 56.48 2 Koivisto, Anu SO Smu 57.10 4 27.33 57.10 3 Papadopoulou, Mari SR AZ 57.34 3 27.98 57.34 4 Bouta, Amy SR AZ 57.45 2 26.54 57.45 5 Dorr, McCall J JR Smu 57.99 1 27.11 57.99 6 Moore, Katherine A SO Smu 1:02.08 29.27 1:02.08 -- Martin, April JR AZ X59.25 27.69 59.25 -- Wagner, Jessica SO AZ X1:01.17 28.83 1:01.17

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kejzar, Alenka SO Smu 4:18.28 9 28.42 1:00.05 1:32.95 2:05.14 2:41.70 3:18.21 3:49.04 4:18.28 2 Cassidy, Andrea SO Smu 4:21.59 4 29.46 1:01.85 1:35.22 2:08.14 2:45.01 3:21.95 3:52.13 4:21.59 3 Mason, Emily FR AZ 4:26.58 3 28.32 1:00.76 1:35.46 2:09.18 2:47.30 3:25.68 3:56.15 4:26.58 4 Daphnis, Artemis FR AZ 4:29.32 2 29.40 1:02.96 1:37.13 2:11.50 2:48.92 3:26.95 3:58.30 4:29.32 5 Bares, Laura FR Smu 4:35.89 1 29.98 1:04.25 1:39.84 2:15.20 2:52.96 3:31.50 4:03.99 4:35.89 6 Loecher, Brianna FR AZ 4:42.62 30.15 1:03.52 1:39.23 2:14.74 2:56.27 3:38.91 4:11.15 4:42.62

Event 14 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:37.78 11 1) Wanberg, Lisa E JR 2) Dorr, McCall J JR 3) Merriam, Katie SO 4) Lee, Georgina SO 24.34 49.24 1:13.80 1:37.78 -- University of Arizona 'B' X1:36.32 1) Tolar, Sarah SR 2) Zimbone, Katie SR 3) Hayes, Jessica FR 4) Joseph, Annie JR 23.74 47.71 1:11.70 1:36.32 -- University of Arizona 'A' X1:36.42 1) Vanker, Jenny SR 2) Brennan, Kristen SO 3) Highstrom, Lindsey JR 4) Bouta, Amy SR 23.86 47.91 1:12.31 1:36.42 -- University of Arizona 'C' X1:39.48 1) Wagner, Jessica SO 2) Kilian, Caroline SR 3) Martin, April JR 4) Krohn, Jamie SR 25.36 49.49 1:14.43 1:39.48

Arizona Women's Swimming & Diving
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats