MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Networks Switch Now Ad
Texas Invitational Results - Day Three
Courtesy: Arizona Athletics
Release: 06/22/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Dec. 4, 2001

Univ. of Texas/Texas Aquatics 2001 University of Texas Invitational - 11/30/01 to 12/2/01 Austin, Texas Results

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== RECORD: * 1:54.77 2000 Beth Botsford 1:58.70 AUTO 2:02.26 CONS Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Final 1 Botsford, Beth ARIZ 1:55.52 1:53.76*AUTO 20 27.22 56.29 1:25.22 1:53.76 2 Lindberg, Bethany TEXAS 1:59.16 1:58.08 AUTO 17 27.59 57.15 1:27.75 1:58.08 3 Ripple, Shelly STAN 1:59.97 1:58.23 AUTO 16 27.95 57.46 1:27.55 1:58.23 4 Hoelzer, Margaret AUB 1:59.01 1:58.56 AUTO 15 28.99 59.14 1:28.89 1:58.56 5 Henriques, Alice CAL 2:00.63 1:58.70 AUTO 14 28.49 58.55 1:28.92 1:58.70 6 McCauley`, Sarah WISC 1:59.28 1:59.50 CONS 13 28.69 58.85 1:29.51 1:59.50 7 Meyer, Katie USC 1:59.41 2:01.45 CONS 12 28.04 58.34 1:29.93 2:01.45 8 MacCurdy, Jamie TCU 2:01.53 2:02.06 CONS 11 28.51 58.84 1:30.18 2:02.06 Consolation Final 9 Yokouchi, Kyoko CAL 2:01.82 1:59.94 CONS 9 28.70 58.85 1:29.54 1:59.94 10 Hayes, Jessica ARIZ 2:01.87 2:01.24 CONS 7 28.57 58.67 1:29.80 2:01.24 11 Highstrom, Lindsey ARIZ 2:03.40 2:01.40 CONS 6 28.68 59.40 1:30.11 2:01.40 12 Manitt, Julie ARIZ 2:01.91 2:02.06 CONS 5 28.92 59.63 1:30.83 2:02.06 13 Hassebroek, Betsy WISC 2:04.42 2:02.54 4 29.86 1:00.70 1:31.92 2:02.54 14 Kozak, Marisa USC 2:03.16 2:02.91 3 28.88 59.41 1:30.98 2:02.91 15 Timmons, Courtney TEXAS 2:04.61 2:03.13 2 29.31 1:00.28 1:31.50 2:03.13 16 Irons, Erin TCU 2:03.92 2:05.80 1 28.92 1:00.24 1:32.85 2:05.80 Bonus Final 17 Bercen, Kim TEXAS 2:06.31 2:01.25 CONS 28.31 58.79 1:30.25 2:01.25 18 Ng, Amy CAL 2:05.64 2:02.69 29.01 1:00.16 1:31.82 2:02.69 19 Moreau, Aimee TCU 2:05.92 2:04.29 29.19 1:00.57 1:32.34 2:04.29 20 Shald, Miranda ASU 2:08.94 2:04.42 28.62 59.60 1:32.10 2:04.42 21 Buhrandt, Molly WISC 2:06.99 2:04.52 29.44 1:00.93 1:32.49 2:04.52 22 Loechl, Gina WISC 2:05.06 2:04.75 28.46 59.60 1:31.89 2:04.75 23 Oakland, Alexis STAN 2:05.87 2:05.83 29.40 1:01.09 1:33.06 2:05.83 24 Anderson, Jenni AUB 2:09.02 2:07.81 29.92 1:02.14 1:35.44 2:07.81

Event 131 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:58.70 AUTO 2:02.26 CONS Name Year Team Finals =============================================================================== 1 Cameron, Evins STAN 2:07.05 31.15 1:04.03 1:35.74 2:07.05 2 Ransom, Tami STAN 2:07.94 30.45 1:03.03 1:35.83 2:07.94 3 Champion, Haley STAN 2:12.02 30.85 1:04.86 1:38.69 2:12.02 4 Gordon, Kristen NEB 2:12.76 30.00 1:02.67 1:37.44 2:12.76 5 Umetsu, Sarah STAN 2:16.96 30.71 1:05.33 1:41.39 2:16.96 6 Broyhill, Kristen NEB 2:24.05 32.64 1:08.62 1:46.29 2:24.05

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== RECORD: * 1:43.38 1994 Jim Wells 1:44.30 AUTO 1:47.42 CONS Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Final 1 Lim, Alex CAL 1:45.93 1:43.43 AUTO 20 24.22 50.51 1:17.67 1:43.43 2 Souther, Kris ARIZ 1:45.39 1:43.51 AUTO 17 24.01 49.69 1:16.54 1:43.51 3 Hunt, Bryce AUB 1:46.36 1:45.21 CONS 16 25.69 52.45 1:19.19 1:45.21 4 Harcsas, Christian ASU 1:45.54 1:45.54 CONS 15 25.06 51.72 1:18.68 1:45.54 5 Hampleman, Kirk AUB 1:46.73 1:45.62 CONS 14 25.09 52.04 1:19.08 1:45.62 6 O'Brien, Nate TEXAS 1:47.34 1:46.85 CONS 13 25.68 52.87 1:19.92 1:46.85 7 West, Bo ASU 1:47.69 1:48.26 12 25.76 52.85 1:20.19 1:48.26 8 Hussein, Ahmed ASU 1:45.07 1:48.44 11 24.77 52.04 1:20.27 1:48.44 Consolation Final 9 Staley, Trent USC 1:48.79 1:46.65 CONS 9 26.05 53.96 1:20.64 1:46.65 10 Natalizio, Jeff CAL 1:48.61 1:48.00 7 25.47 52.16 1:19.22 1:48.00 11 Earhart, Ryan MICH 1:48.25 1:48.44 6 26.07 53.60 1:21.10 1:48.44 12 Davidson, Andrew TEXAS 1:50.41 1:48.88 5 25.25 53.06 1:21.59 1:48.88 13 Moccari, Cameron HARV 1:48.99 1:49.07 4 25.90 53.50 1:20.80 1:49.07 14 Sayao, Chuck MICH 1:48.84 1:49.39 3 26.21 53.56 1:21.46 1:49.39 15 Ewert, Aaron TCU 1:49.14 1:49.44 2 26.06 53.71 1:21.45 1:49.44 16 Liebhold, Tim WISC 1:50.02 1:50.46 1 26.50 54.27 1:22.80 1:50.46 Bonus Final 17 Chapman, Craig TCU 1:52.43 1:48.77 25.44 53.32 1:21.08 1:48.77 18 Karr, Jon AUB 1:51.63 1:49.96 25.66 53.42 1:21.95 1:49.96 19 Galindo, Mike MICH 1:50.78 1:50.23 25.60 53.43 1:21.88 1:50.23 20 Crowder, Bobby ASU 1:52.12 1:50.53 26.54 54.48 1:21.95 1:50.53 21 Ciferri, Brink WISC 1:51.84 1:51.80 26.58 54.98 1:23.40 1:51.80 22 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 1:52.41 1:52.70 26.77 54.97 1:23.68 1:52.70 23 Gonzales, Joe AUB 1:52.32 1:52.90 26.77 55.11 1:24.09 1:52.90 24 Talbot, Scott AUB 1:51.66 1:54.73 27.41 56.40 1:26.04 1:54.73

Event 132 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:44.30 AUTO 1:47.42 CONS Name Year Team Finals =============================================================================== 1 Shevchik, Dan HARV 1:49.41 26.48 54.52 1:22.30 1:49.41 2 Martensen, Tom ARIZ 1:51.22 25.91 54.01 1:22.80 1:51.22 3 Metcalf, Scott HARV 1:51.50 26.99 54.97 1:23.38 1:51.50 4 Loper, Mitch TCU 1:52.30 26.26 54.32 1:23.02 1:52.30 5 Rodriquez, Jacob SMU 1:52.92 27.08 55.89 1:24.42 1:52.92 6 Vander Touw, William HARV 1:53.76 26.83 55.24 1:24.43 1:53.76 7 Hack, Andy MICH 1:54.01 27.33 55.77 1:24.89 1:54.01 8 Kozyra, Nick AUB 1:58.90 28.57 59.77 1:29.08 1:58.90

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== RECORD: * 48.50 2000 Colleen Lanne 49.66 AUTO 51.14 CONS Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Final 1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 49.78 47.76*AUTO 20 23.16 47.76 2 Phenix, Erin TEXAS 50.37 49.15 AUTO 17

23.70 49.15 3 Thies, Lauren TEXAS 50.42 49.26 AUTO 16 23.95 49.26 4 Coparropa, Eileen AUB 49.96 49.61 AUTO 15 24.01 49.61 5 Jamison, Tanica TEXAS 50.19 49.73 CONS 14 23.93 49.73 6 Lyman, Jennifer WISC 50.40 50.20 CONS 13 24.43 50.20 7 Becks, Danielle CAL 50.33 50.24 CONS 12 24.09 50.24 8 Hedenskog, Claire ASU 50.32 50.71 CONS 11 24.37 50.71 Consolation Final 9 Martin, Lauren TEXAS 50.76 50.18 CONS 9 24.24 50.18 10 Wanazek, Sarah TEXAS 50.56 50.32 CONS 7 24.30 50.32 11 Vanker, Jenny ARIZ 50.59 50.33 CONS 6 24.37 50.33 12 Parmenter, Jenny USC 50.59 50.48 CONS 5 24.57 50.48 13 Humphries, Kaela TEXAS 50.79 50.64 CONS 4 24.61 50.64 14 Short, Becky AUB 50.95 50.74 CONS 3 24.13 50.74 15 Boutwell, Lacey STAN 50.92 50.85 CONS 2 24.62 50.85 16 VanCurren, Shannon WISC 50.86 51.09 CONS 1 24.70 51.09 Bonus Final 17 Brennan, Kristen ARIZ 51.27 51.22 24.70 51.22 18 Bridges, Jenna TEXAS 51.47 51.25 24.82 51.25 19 Maxwell, Cassidy AUB 51.30 51.31 24.62 51.31 20 Pendleton, Bethany WISC 51.26 51.34 24.82 51.34 21 Molina, Michelle TEXAS 51.30 51.48 24.76 51.48 22 Mullinax, Christy WISC 51.63 51.68 24.72 51.68 23 Kemp, Heather AUB 51.10 51.81 24.97 51.81 24 Elliot, Lacey TEXAS 51.67 52.28 25.21 52.28

Event 133 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 49.66 AUTO 51.14 CONS Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Baham, Sarah ASU 51.19 24.95 51.19 2 Watchorn, Sara STAN 51.29 24.84 51.29 3 VanLint, Jacinta TEXAS 51.47 24.86 51.47 4 Highstrom, Lindsey ARIZ 51.50 25.05 51.50 5 Irons, Erin TCU 51.74 24.76 51.74 6 Foschi, Jessica STAN 51.81 25.25 51.81 7 Robins, Kelley TEXAS 51.99 24.78 51.99 8 Harper, Michelle CAL 52.01 24.86 52.01 9 Guleke, Martha TEXAS 52.03 25.03 52.03 10 Wilcox, Kari ASU 52.43 25.87 52.43 11 Jones, Sarah STAN 52.52 25.12 52.52 12 Bouta, Amy ARIZ 52.55 25.47 52.55 13 Krohn, Jamie ARIZ 52.62 25.29 52.62 14 Rich, Kirsten USC 52.72 25.36 52.72 15 Palsson, Emma CAL 52.83 25.02 52.83 16 Gayle, Erin AUB 53.27 25.92 53.27

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== RECORD: * 42.86 1999 Roland Schoeman 43.64 AUTO 44.94 CONS Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Final 1 Brunelli, Nick ASU 44.16 43.73 CONS 20 21.01 43.73 2 La Fleur, Eric ARIZ 44.18 44.06 CONS 17 20.86 44.06 3 Rogers, Dale WISC 43.93 44.16 CONS 16 20.98 44.16 4 Castro, Rodrigo USC 44.68 44.57 CONS 15 21.72 44.57 5 Kemp, Chris TEXAS 44.87 44.64 CONS 14 21.72 44.64 6 MacDonald, Simon ASU 44.88 44.84 CONS 13 21.33 44.84 7 Marshall, Matt WISC 44.91 45.07 12 21.45 45.07 8 Hill, Mark ASU 44.83 45.09 11 21.48 45.09 Consolation Final 9 Draganja, Duje CAL 44.95 44.50 CONS 9 21.36 44.50 10 Macedo, Matt CAL 44.97 44.62 CONS 7 21.49 44.62 11 Diers, Tony TEXAS 44.94 45.08 6 21.53 45.08 12 Lyrbring, Anders ASU 45.13 45.26 5 21.76 45.26 13 Mathias, Justin ASU 45.15 45.28 4 21.47 45.28 14 Bogart, Robert TEXAS 44.99 45.31 3 21.76 45.31 15 Kidd, Matt AUB 45.01 45.35 2 21.87 45.35 16 Meadows, Gavin ASU 45.06 45.45 1 21.93 45.45 Bonus Final 17 Crocker, Ian TEXAS 45.34 44.05 CONS 21.37 44.05 18 Wochomurka, Ryan AUB 45.26 45.14 21.97 45.14 19 Pullin, Jim TEXAS 45.21 45.24 21.71 45.24 20 Leassner, Max ARIZ 45.23 45.27 22.11 45.27 21 Mangieri, Garrett MICH 45.18 45.42 21.99 45.42 22 Anderson, Chris WISC 45.46 45.45 21.86 45.45 23 Foley, Sean TEXAS 45.21 45.48 21.98 45.48 24 Wallace, Wiley ASU 45.48 46.09 21.90 46.09

Event 134 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 43.64 AUTO 44.94 CONS Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Weghorst, Matt SMU 44.91 CONS 21.75 44.91 2 Bruckart, Joe CAL 45.00 21.71 45.00 3 Ohlin, Mattis CAL 45.34 21.85 45.34 4 Lawler, James HARV 45.47 22.00 45.47 5 Keller, Klete USC 45.78 21.86 45.78 6 Thornton, James ARIZ 45.85 22.18 45.85 7 Mania, Adam WISC 45.87 22.09 45.87 8 Watland, Jordan MICH 45.95 22.18 45.95 9 Wiesner, Eric WISC 45.96 22.24 45.96 9 Tozer, Nick SMU 45.96 22.20 45.96 11 McAnally, Austin TEXAS 45.99 22.12 45.99 12 Newton, Jonathon SMU 46.07 21.77 46.07 13 Zuiderhof, Matt WISC 46.13 21.98 46.13 14 Burns, Brad HARV 46.20 22.16 46.20 15 Kurth, Tony MICH 46.30 22.43 46.30 16 Kizer, Dana TCU 46.49 22.35 46.49

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== RECORD: * 2:10.89 1998 Kristy Kowal 2:14.33 AUTO 2:18.35 CONS Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Final 1 Kovacs, Agnes ASU 2:11.45 2:07.98*AUTO 20 29.38 1:01.84 1:34.68 2:07.98 2 Kirk, Tara STAN 2:14.24 2:08.84*AUTO 17 29.37 1:02.56 1:35.70 2:08.84 3 Wagner, Jessica ARIZ 2:13.63 2:13.16 AUTO 16 30.48 1:03.89 1:38.33 2:13.16 4 Stitts, Staciana CAL 2:16.06 2:14.15 AUTO 15 30.36 1:03.57 1:38.23 2:14.15 5 Miller, Jessamyn ARIZ 2:16.46 2:15.73 CONS 14 30.83 1:04.80 1:39.91 2:15.73 6 Mants, Riley ASU 2:17.17 2:16.66 CONS 13 31.37 1:05.46 1:40.75 2:16.66 7 Swander, Laura AUB 2:17.58 2:17.65 CONS 12 31.00 1:06.04 1:41.62 2:17.65 8 Orr, Alice USC 2:18.36 2:19.15 11 31.73 1:06.53 1:42.81 2:19.15 Consolation Final 9 Robinson, Jamie TCU 2:18.95 2:17.14 CONS 9 31.13 1:04.98 1:40.17 2:17.14 10 Maxwell, Cassidy AUB 2:20.93 2:18.40 7 31.42 1:06.60 1:42.15 2:18.40 11 Schuknecht, Alisa TEXAS 2:19.72 2:18.54 6 32.00 1:06.98 1:42.62 2:18.54 12 Bick, Tenley STAN 2:20.49 2:18.77 5 32.00 1:07.46 1:43.22 2:18.77 13 Pisula, Emily WISC 2:19.83 2:19.20 4 31.60 1:06.99 1:42.89 2:19.20 14 Griffith, Natalie CAL 2:20.31 2:19.21 3 32.76 1:07.77 1:43.41 2:19.21 15 Jones, Kelly AUB 2:18.93 2:19.89 2 31.31 1:06.13 1:42.40 2:19.89 16 Powell, Melissa TCU 2:20.59 2:21.41 1 32.79 1:08.92 1:45.17 2:21.41 Bonus Final 17 Monroe, Leah CAL 2:22.41 2:19.86 32.51 1:07.76 1:43.92 2:19.86 18 Lowe, Jennifer ASU 2:21.92 2:20.56 31.48 1:06.31 1:42.78 2:20.56 19 Miller, Marcelle CAL 2:22.95 2:21.17 33.25 1:08.97 1:44.99 2:21.17 20 Schenke, Marisa TCU 2:22.87 2:21.54 32.79 1:09.05 1:45.20 2:21.54 21 Carter, Emily STAN 2:23.85 2:21.57 32.28 1:08.41 1:44.95 2:21.57 22 Jedick, Josie ASU 2:22.87 2:22.49 32.56 1:08.67 1:45.17 2:22.49 23 Johnson, Karyl ASU 2:21.99 2:23.36 32.71 1:08.70 1:45.61 2:23.36 24 Rais, Jenna CAL 2:23.28 2:25.80 33.97 1:10.86 1:48.08 2:25.80

Event 135 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 2:14.33 AUTO 2:18.35 CONS Name Year Team

Arizona Women's Swimming & Diving
PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats