MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
 
Arizona Men's Swimming Falls to Southern Methodist

Jan. 12, 2002

Recap

Southern Methodist University Arizona Wildcats v.s. SMU Mustangs Perkins Natatorium - January 12, 2002 - 2:00p Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Southern Methodist University 'B' 1:31.63 11 1) Andersen, Jakob SR 2) Carlson, Tim SR 3) Weghorst, Matt SR 4) Newton, Jonathon SO 23.49 49.36 1:11.49 1:31.63 2 University of Arizona 1:31.70 4 1) Souther, Kristopher SR 2) Owen, Greg SO 3) Schoeman, Roland SR 4) Jeffers, Byron SO 24.01 49.88 1:11.21 1:31.70 3 Southern Methodist University 1:34.34 2 1) Harrison, Rob SR 2) Kittrell, Josh JR 3) Russo, Will SR 4) Tozer, Nick FR 24.01 50.39 1:13.57 1:34.34 4 University of Arizona 'B' 1:36.28 1) Ferguson, Zach SO 2) Follmer, Doug SO 3) Dash, Jeff 4) Johnson, Tyler SO 25.37 52.37 1:15.12 1:36.28 5 Southern Methodist University 'C' x1:39.32 1) Paterson, Colin SR 2) Antillon, Alan FR 3) Ingraham, Chase FR 4) Skarbek, Brian SR 25.98 52.60 1:17.69 1:39.32

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kevorkian, Aram FR UA 9:26.20 9 26.70 55.24 1:24.10 1:53.00 2:22.03 2:51.20 3:20.41 3:49.42 4:18.57 4:47.48 5:16.41 5:44.30 6:11.89 6:40.25 7:08.55 7:36.83 8:04.84 8:32.41 9:00.55 9:26.20 2 Trimble, Chris FR UA 9:27.21 4 26.68 55.47 1:24.90 1:54.47 2:23.42 2:52.20 3:21.45 3:50.66 4:19.61 4:48.44 5:17.13 5:45.13 6:13.22 6:41.28 7:09.29 7:37.42 8:05.39 8:33.27 9:00.90 9:27.21 3 Smith, Sean SO UA 9:31.09 3 26.18 54.92 1:23.86 1:52.85 2:21.85 2:51.02 3:20.04 3:49.19 4:18.25 4:47.18 5:15.93 5:44.44 6:12.87 6:40.92 7:09.27 7:37.64 8:06.12 8:34.64 9:03.08 9:31.09 4 Pineyro, Markus SO Smu 9:41.67 2 27.77 57.11 1:26.13 1:55.21 2:24.02 2:53.15 3:22.16 3:51.35 4:20.31 4:49.25 5:17.60 5:46.22 6:15.08 6:44.29 7:13.63 7:43.14 8:13.25 8:43.02 9:12.76 9:41.67 5 Hemphill, Jon JR Smu 9:46.53 1 27.12 56.52 1:26.34 1:56.11 2:25.99 2:56.18 3:25.72 3:55.36 4:25.08 4:55.04 5:24.92 5:54.92 6:24.71 6:54.01 7:23.22 7:52.41 8:21.39 8:50.29 9:19.06 9:46.53 -- Ainsworth, Chad FR UA X9:32.13 27.01 56.43 1:25.93 1:55.29 2:24.54 2:53.95 3:23.45 3:52.62 4:21.60 4:50.75 5:19.10 5:47.52 6:16.01 6:44.51 7:12.70 7:41.29 8:09.50 8:37.55 9:05.35 9:32.13

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Postma, Ferdie FR Smu 1:40.08 9 2 Epp, Chris SR Smu 1:40.75 4 23.89 49.23 1:14.81 1:40.75 3 Jacobsson, Michael SR Smu 1:40.99 3 23.97 49.76 1:15.35 1:40.99 4 Leassner, Max FR UA 1:41.42 2 23.28 48.60 1:14.75 1:41.42 5 Jeffers, Byron SO UA 1:42.05 1 24.01 50.24 1:16.17 1:42.05 6 La Fleur, Eric SO UA 1:42.35 24.30 50.39 1:15.76 1:42.35 -- Thornton, James JR UA X1:44.67 24.33 50.78 1:17.60 1:44.67 -- Sawatzki, Matt SO UA X1:44.70 24.40 50.83 1:17.94 1:44.70

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Andersen, Jakob SR Smu 49.79 9 24.29 49.79 2 Souther, Kristophe SR UA 50.61 4 24.65 50.61 3 Harrison, Rob SR Smu 51.17 3 24.87 51.17 4 Hadley, Eric FR Smu 52.48 2 25.57 52.48 5 Ferguson, Zach SO UA 53.67 1 26.04 53.67

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Owen, Greg SO UA 57.25 9 27.11 57.25 2 Carlson, Tim SR Smu 57.28 4 27.09 57.28 3 Kittrell, Josh JR Smu 57.46 3 27.06 57.46 4 Antillon, Alan FR Smu 58.94 2 28.18 58.94 5 Stevens, Nate FR UA 59.87 1 28.34 59.87 6 Follmer, Doug SO UA 1:00.17 28.74 1:00.17 -- Harper, Tim FR UA X1:01.81 29.10 1:01.81

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Veloz, Juan SO UA 1:48.72 9 24.80 52.59 1:20.06 1:48.72 2 Dash, Jeff UA 1:49.43 4 25.20 53.14 1:21.34 1:49.43 3 Hampson, Richard Smu 1:50.45 3 25.39 53.48 1:21.91 1:50.45 4 Fassino, Bart JR Smu 1:52.96 2 25.64 54.32 1:23.58 1:52.96 5 Johnson, Caleb FR Smu 1:53.66 1 25.65 54.55 1:23.62 1:53.66 6 Sawatzki, Matt SO UA 1:58.17 26.25 55.95 1:26.60 1:58.17

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Schoeman, Roland SR UA 19.99 9 2 Newton, Jonathon SO Smu 20.60 4 3 Weghorst, Matt SR Smu 20.77 3 4 La Fleur, Eric SO UA 21.31 2 5 Johnson, Tyler SO UA 21.42 1 6 Skarbek, Brian SR Smu 22.28

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Schoeman, Roland SR UA 44.62 9 21.39 44.62 2 Tozer, Nick FR Smu 46.26 4 22.25 46.26 3 Jacobsson, Michael SR Smu 46.37 3 22.57 46.37 4 Postma, Ferdie FR Smu 46.41 2 22.60 46.41 5 Leassner, Max FR UA 46.86 1 22.76 46.86 6 La Fleur, Eric SO UA 47.01 22.86 47.01 -- Johnson, Tyler SO UA X47.02 22.84 47.02 -- Thornton, James JR UA X48.13 23.50 48.13

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Souther, Kristophe SR UA 1:48.52 9 25.81 52.78 1:20.63 1:48.52 2 Andersen, Jakob SR Smu 1:48.68 4 25.54 53.07 1:21.31 1:48.68 3 Jeffers, Byron SO UA 1:50.95 3 26.68 54.72 1:22.76 1:50.95 4 Rodriguez, Jacob SO Smu 1:52.94 2 26.52 54.42 1:23.15 1:52.94 5 Hadley, Eric FR Smu 1:57.22 1 26.99 55.66 1:25.78 1:57.22 6 Waldron, John SR Smu x1:58.96 28.71 58.91 1:29.12 1:58.96

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Owen, Greg SO UA 2:03.94 9 28.47 1:00.41 1:32.71 2:03.94 2 Kittrell, Josh JR Smu 2:04.72 4 29.15 1:00.72 1:32.35 2:04.72 3 Carlson, Tim SR Smu 2:05.20 3 28.75 1:00.28 1:32.50 2:05.20 4 Antillon, Alan FR Smu 2:05.40 2 28.87 1:00.64 1:33.33 2:05.40 5 Stevens, Nate FR UA 2:10.60 1 30.08 1:02.55 1:36.20 2:10.60 6 Harper, Tim FR UA 2:13.93 30.17 1:04.01 1:38.96 2:13.93 -- Follmer, Doug SO UA X2:12.95 30.64 1:04.95 1:38.59 2:12.95

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Epp, Chris SR Smu 4:32.41 9 25.68 53.55 1:21.94 1:50.08 2:17.83 2:45.21 3:12.25 3:39.06 4:05.73 4:32.41 2 Kevorkian, Aram FR UA 4:35.31 4 25.62 53.68 1:22.09 1:50.43 2:18.38 2:45.81 3:13.25 3:41.27 4:09.09 4:35.31 3 Smith, Sean SO UA 4:35.48 3 26.03 54.26 1:22.41 1:50.72 2:18.66 2:46.15 3:13.57 3:41.03 4:08.55 4:35.48 4 Trimble, Chris FR UA 4:35.55 2 26.07 53.80 1:21.77 1:49.49 2:16.96 2:44.38 3:12.13 3:39.97 4:08.14 4:35.55 5 Pineyro, Markus SO Smu 4:38.36 1 26.70 54.97 1:23.47 1:51.68 2:19.91 2:47.58 3:15.08 3:43.03 4:10.72 4:38.36 6 Hampson, Richard Smu 4:42.74 26.17 54.61 1:22.95 1:51.37 2:20.03 2:48.37 3:16.96 3:45.92 4:14.81 4:42.74 -- Ainsworth, Chad FR UA X4:37.68 26.11 54.34 1:22.80 1:51.23 2:19.30 2:47.24 3:15.20 3:43.21 4:10.92 4:37.68 -- Sawatzki, Matt SO UA X4:46.78 25.97 54.07 1:22.91 1:52.02 2:20.97 2:49.89 3:18.95 3:48.57 4:18.01 4:46.78 -- Thornton, James JR UA X4:56.53 26.90 56.69 1:27.04 1:57.84 2:27.98 2:57.77 3:27.22 3:56.80 4:26.92 4:56.53

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dash, Jeff UA 49.61 9 23.99 49.61 2 Veloz, Juan SO UA 50.23 4 24.01 50.23 3 Fassino, Bart JR Smu 50.91 3 24.27 50.91 4 Postma, Ferdie FR Smu 50.94 2 23.92 50.94 5 Russo, Will SR Smu 51.94 1 24.11 51.94 6 Leassner, Max FR UA 52.02 24.63 52.02 -- Ferguson, Zach SO UA X52.44 24.78 52.44 -- Harrison, Rob SR Smu X52.51 24.97 52.51 -- Johnson, Caleb FR Smu X52.63 24.71 52.63 -- Ingraham, Chase FR Smu X55.84 26.64 55.84

Event 13 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jacobsson, Michael SR Smu 1:51.74 9 24.91 53.76 1:25.93 1:51.74 2 Dash, Jeff UA 1:53.15 4 24.75 54.87 1:27.18 1:53.15 3 Veloz, Juan SO UA 1:53.18 3 24.53 53.25 1:27.09 1:53.18 4 Carlson, Tim SR Smu 1:53.46 2 24.79 54.32 1:27.25 1:53.46 5 Rodriguez, Jacob SO Smu 1:55.73 1 24.65 52.91 1:28.43 1:55.73 6 Souther, Kristophe SR UA 1:56.99 24.95 51.97 1:28.43 1:56.99 -- Harper, Tim FR UA X1:58.65 26.14 56.53 1:30.74 1:58.65 -- Waldron, John SR Smu X2:02.62 27.00 57.94 1:34.41 2:02.62

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Southern Methodist University 1:20.86 11 1) Newton, Jonathon SO 2) Weghorst, Matt SR 3) Tozer, Nick FR 4) Andersen, Jakob SR 20.46 40.23 1:00.68 1:20.86 2 University of Arizona 1:21.15 4 1) Schoeman, Roland SR 2) Jeffers, Byron SO 3) La Fleur, Eric SO 4) Johnson, Tyler SO 19.91 40.52 1:00.62 1:21.15 3 Southern Methodist University 'B' 1:25.98 2 1) Postma, Ferdie FR 2) Epp, Chris SR 3) Hadley, Eric FR 4) Skarbek, Brian SR 21.34 42.44 1:04.21 1:25.98 4 University of Arizona 'B' 1:27.25 1) Ferguson, Zach SO 2) Leassner, Max FR 3) Follmer, Doug SO 4) Thornton, James JR 22.30 43.42 1:05.61 1:27.25 5 Southern Methodist University 'C' x1:27.50 1) Russo, Will SR 2) Ingraham, Chase FR 3) Johnson, Caleb FR 4) Paterson, Colin SR 22.27 44.19 1:05.45 1:27.50

PLACEHOLDER
Cancer Awareness Campaign
Where is the world is Brian Jeffries?
Weekly Fan Poll
Dex
Live Stats